SEMESTER ONE, 2021
UNITS & ACADEMIC CALENDAR

TAUGHT UNITS - SEMESTER 1, 2021

Semester 1 2021

1 March – 25 June

MINS1101 Interpreting the Old Testament

Dr Danijel Kevesevic (Monday 7pm – 9pm;  Thursday  8pm  – 9pm)

 

MINS1304/8211 Introduction to Christian Thought

Fr Nicholas Karipoff (Tuesday 6pm – 7pm; Thursday 6pm – 8pm)

 

MINS1601 Spirituality for 21st Century Disciples

Fr Nemanja Mrdjenovic (Monday 6pm – 7pm; Wednesday 7pm – 9pm)

 

MINS2218 1 & 2 Corinthians

Fr Peter Hill (Wednesday 4pm – 6pm)

  

MINS2324 Christian Story A 

Fr Michael Protopopov & Dr Ryan Strickler (Thursday 6pm – 8pm)

MINS3515 Leadership and Organisational Culture

Fr Erich Fein (Monday 7pm – 9pm)

 

Prerequisite units

Note that for MINS2218 the prerequisite is MINS1201; for MINS2324 the prerequisite is MINS1304; and for MINS3515 the prerequisite is MINS1509.

   

Postgraduate units

MINS8209 Interpreting the Old Testament

          Dr Danijel Kevesevic (Monday 7pm – 9pm;  Thursday  8pm  – 9pm)

          In conjunction with MINS1101

MINS8558 Introduction to Christian Thought

          Fr Nicholas Karipoff (Tuesday 6pm – 7pm; Thursday 6pm – 8pm)

          In conjunction with MINS1304

Guided Study Units

          Contact Institute Director for more information

Note: these details are subject to change.

ACADEMIC CALENDAR 2021

18 February - SCMOI Orientation Evening

26 February - Last day for returning students unit enrolment

1 – 5 March - Week 1 - Classes commence

8 – 12 March - Week 2

15 – 19 March - FIRST WEEK OF GREAT LENT – no classes

22 – 26 March - Week 3

29 March – 2 April - Week 4

31 March - ACD Census date

5 – 9 April - Week 5 – no classes Tuesday 6 April (Eve of the Annunciation of the Theotokos)

12 – 16 April - Week 6

19 – 23 April - Week 7

26 – 30  April - PASSION WEEK – no classes

3 – 7 May - BRIGHT WEEK – no classes

10 – 14 May - Week 8

17 – 21 May - Week 9

24 – 28 May - Week 10 – Monday 24 May Institute Feast Day (Saints Cyril and Methodius); no           classes Tuesday 25 May (Eve of Mid-Pentecost)

31 May – 4 June - Week 11

7 – 11 June - Week 12 – no classes Wednesday 9 June (Eve of the Ascension of Our Lord)

14 – 18 June - Week 13

21 – 25 June - Supplementary week (make up classes as required for 6/4; 25/5 & 9/6)

5 – 9 July - RESIDENTIAL SCHOOL

16 July - Last day for new course admissions Semester 2

23 July - Last day for returning students unit enrolment Semester 2

26 – 30 July - Week 1 Semester 2